Commonwealth Of Virginia
Election Results
November 7, 1995 General Elections
For office of HOUSE OF DELEGATES
by Legislative District / Localitiy
 
 
Legislative District Number 001
 
T G KILGORE (R)
WRITE INS
Total
LEE COUNTY
0101 ELYDALE
271
0
271
 
0102 EWING
339
0
339
 
0103 ROSE HILL
581
0
581
 
0201 BLACKWATER
82
0
82
 
0202 FLATWOODS
452
0
452
 
0203 NORTH JONESVILLE
354
0
354
 
0204 SOUTH JONESVILLE
464
0
464
 
0301 BEN HUR
374
0
374
 
0302 WEST PENNINGTON GAP
378
0
378
 
0303 WOODWAY
481
0
481
 
0401 STICKLEYVILLE
231
0
231
 
0402 JASPER
65
0
65
 
0403 SEMINARY
136
0
136
 
0404 DRYDEN
405
0
405
 
0501 SAINT CHARLES
184
0
184
 
0502 STONE CREEK
128
0
128
 
0503 EAST PENNINGTON GAP
364
0
364
 
0504 ROBBINS CHAPEL
89
0
89
 
0505 KEOKEE
124
0
124
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
412
0
412
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
5,914
0
5,914
SCOTT COUNTY
0101 WEBER CITY
509
2
511
 
0102 YUMA
400
1
401
 
0202 WEBER CITY EAST
367
2
369
 
0203 HILTONS
463
5
468
 
0204 CLARK'S
85
0
85
 
0301 NICKELSVILLE
357
0
357
 
0302 SNOWFLAKE
249
0
249
 
0303 TWIN SPRINGS
260
0
260
 
0304 COPPER CREEK
86
0
86
 
0401 GATE CITY
1,048
2
1,050
 
0501 DUNGANNON
174
0
174
 
0502 FORT BLACKMORE
196
0
196
 
0503 MANVILLE
146
0
146
 
0504 RYE COVE
246
0
246
 
0601 CLINCHPORT
190
0
190
 
0602 DUFFIELD-PATTONSVILLE
371
0
371
 
0603 FAIRVIEW
87
0
87
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
300
0
300
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
5,534
12
5,546
WISE COUNTY
0101 APPALACHIA
434
0
434
 
0102 DORCHESTER
250
0
250
 
0301 BIG STONE GAP
897
0
897
 
0302 EAST STONE GAP
749
0
749
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
131
0
131
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
2,461
0
2,461
Total
13,909
12
13,921
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 002
 
C E PHILLIPS (D)
WRITE INS
Total
DICKENSON COUNTY
0101 SOUTH CLINTWOOD
1,034
3
1,037
 
0201 NORA
286
0
286
 
0202 FRYING PAN
112
0
112
 
0203 CLINCHCO
416
0
416
 
0301 WEST DANTE
108
0
108
 
0302 HERALD
251
0
251
 
0303 RIDGE
195
0
195
 
0304 LONGS FORK
242
0
242
 
0401 COLLEY
417
0
417
 
0402 HAYSI
369
0
369
 
0501 TARPON
230
0
230
 
0502 ARTRIP
326
0
326
 
0503 NORTH CLINTWOOD
428
0
428
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
336
1
337
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
4,750
4
4,754
NORTON CITY
0001 EAST WARD
420
1
421
 
0002 WEST WARD
285
0
285
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
705
1
706
RUSSELL COUNTY
0101 COPPER CREEK
350
0
350
 
0102 MOCCASIN
182
0
182
 
0103 SOUTH CASTLEWOOD
555
0
555
 
0201 CLEVELAND
359
0
359
 
0202 DANTE
288
0
288
 
0203 NORTH CASTLEWOOD
618
0
618
 
0303 DAUGHERTYS
35
0
35
 
0501 LEBANON
1,499
0
1,499
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
3,886
0
3,886
WISE COUNTY
0103 GUEST RIVER
232
0
232
 
0104 WEST POUND
671
0
671
 
0201 NORTH COEBURN
456
0
456
 
0202 WISE
901
0
901
 
0203 EAST POUND
330
0
330
 
0401 CLINCH VALLEY
499
0
499
 
0402 SOUTH COEBURN
747
0
747
 
0403 ST PAUL
314
0
314
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
237
0
237
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
4,387
0
4,387
Total
13,728
5
13,733
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 003
 
J T STUMP (D)
T R SCOTT JR (R)
WRITE INS
Total
BUCHANAN COUNTY
0102 BLACKEY
248
109
0
357
 
0103 PAW-PAW
160
132
0
292
 
0104 HURLEY
374
215
0
589
 
0201 GRASSY
68
40
0
108
 
0202 BULL
513
173
0
686
 
0203 ROCK LICK
431
258
0
689
 
0301 SLATE
609
243
0
852
 
0302 NORTH GRUNDY
436
386
0
822
 
0402 PARK
225
231
0
456
 
0403 SOUTH GRUNDY
319
361
0
680
 
0404 OAKWOOD
108
40
0
148
 
0501 PRATER
385
109
0
494
 
0502 FOX
100
12
0
112
 
0503 VANSANT
419
183
0
602
 
0601 COUNCIL
306
153
0
459
 
0602 GARDEN
398
163
0
561
 
0603 HURRICANE
439
107
0
546
 
0701 WHITEWOOD
500
190
0
690
 
0702 CONTRARY
483
194
0
677
 
0703 PATTERSON
210
62
0
272
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
1
0
1
 
Total
6,731
3,362
0
10,093
RUSSELL COUNTY
0301 COOKS MILL
185
100
0
285
 
0302 HONAKER
1,175
470
0
1,645
 
0401 DRILL
114
50
0
164
 
0402 ELK GARDEN
473
348
0
821
 
0403 SWORDS CREEK
554
292
0
846
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
2,501
1,260
0
3,761
TAZEWELL COUNTY
0107 AMONATE
132
39
0
171
 
0111 GAP STORE
156
122
0
278
 
0112 BANDY
142
59
0
201
 
0301 CEDAR BLUFF
725
772
0
1,497
 
0302 BAPTIST VALLEY
164
85
0
249
 
0303 WARDELL
267
213
0
480
 
0305 POUNDING MILL
193
170
1
364
 
0401 RICHLANDS
773
554
0
1,327
 
0402 JEWELL RIDGE
172
58
0
230
 
0404 RAVEN
374
224
0
598
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
55
74
0
129
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
3,153
2,370
1
5,524
Total
12,385
6,992
1
19,378
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 004
 
J P JOHNSON JR (D)
WRITE INS
Total
BRISTOL CITY
0001 FIRST WARD
190
0
190
 
0002 SECOND WARD
304
1
305
 
0003 THIRD WARD
167
1
168
 
0004 FOURTH WARD
343
2
345
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
28
1
29
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
1,032
5
1,037
WASHINGTON COUNTY
0101 EAST ABINGDON
1,029
0
1,029
 
0102 WEST ABINGDON
887
0
887
 
0201 CLINCHBURG
276
0
276
 
0202 GREENDALE
818
0
818
 
0203 HAYTER'S GAP
184
0
184
 
0301 WATAUGA
890
0
890
 
0302 SOUTH ABINGDON
836
0
836
 
0401 GLADE SPRING
755
0
755
 
0402 MEADOWVIEW
693
0
693
 
0501 RHEA VALLEY
799
0
799
 
0502 DAMASCUS
575
0
575
 
0504 GREEN COVE
86
0
86
 
0601 BURSON PLACE
407
0
407
 
0602 MENDOTA
171
0
171
 
0603 VALLEY INSTITUTE
423
0
423
 
0701 HIGH POINT
289
0
289
 
0702 WALLACE
296
0
296
 
0703 JOHN BATTLE
636
0
636
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
331
0
331
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
10,381
0
10,381
Total
11,413
5
11,418
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 005
 
B L KIDD (R)
J H TATE JR (D)
WRITE INS
Total
GRAYSON COUNTY
0101 BRIDLE CREEK
89
111
0
200
 
0102 FLATRIDGE
66
68
0
134
 
0103 GRANT
94
128
0
222
 
0104 MOUTH OF WILSON
96
102
0
198
 
0105 MOUNT ROGERS
134
85
0
219
 
0106 RUGBY
132
92
0
224
 
0107 TROUTDALE
77
74
0
151
 
0203 INDEPENDENCE
588
552
0
1,140
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
1,276
1,212
0
2,488
SMYTH COUNTY
0101 SALTVILLE
536
783
0
1,319
 
0201 SEVEN MILE FORD
419
348
0
767
 
0202 RICH VALLEY
248
433
0
681
 
0301 CHILHOWIE
714
550
0
1,264
 
0302 ST CLAIR
134
132
0
266
 
0401 EAST PARK
425
574
0
999
 
0402 WEST PARK
230
294
0
524
 
0501 ATKINS
416
425
0
841
 
0502 WASSONA
407
546
0
953
 
0601 ROYAL OAK EAST
416
535
0
951
 
0602 ROYAL OAK WEST
190
126
0
316
 
0701 ADWOLFE
558
471
0
1,029
 
0702 SUGAR GROVE
267
316
0
583
 
0703 KONNAROCK
31
39
0
70
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
148
242
0
390
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
5,139
5,814
0
10,953
TAZEWELL COUNTY
0101 ABBS VALLEY
72
240
0
312
 
0102 TIP TOP
108
107
0
215
 
0103 BOISSEVAIN
39
188
0
227
 
0104 FALLS MILLS
76
109
0
185
 
0106 POCAHONTAS
59
166
0
225
 
0109 BISHOP
66
92
0
158
 
0110 ADRIA
104
149
0
253
 
0203 BURKES GARDEN
59
46
0
105
 
0204 CLEAR FORK
173
111
0
284
 
0207 FREESTONE
90
64
0
154
 
0209 JEFFERSONVILLE
1,049
857
0
1,906
 
0214 THOMPSON VALLEY
208
136
0
344
 
0501 SPRINGVILLE
280
295
0
575
 
0502 GRAHAM
810
901
0
1,711
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
116
104
0
220
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
3,309
3,565
0
6,874
Total
9,724
10,591
0
20,315
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 006
 
T M JACKSON JR (D)
WRITE INS
Total
BLAND COUNTY
0101 BASTIAN
221
0
221
 
0102 CERES
154
0
154
 
0201 DAVIS
90
0
90
 
0202 SEDDON
411
1
412
 
0301 HOLLYBROOK
163
0
163
 
0302 MECHANICSBURG
112
0
112
 
0401 ROCKY GAP
330
0
330
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
1,481
1
1,482
CARROLL COUNTY
0204 HILLSVILLE E
56
0
56
 
0301 HILLSVILLE C
839
0
839
 
0302 SYLVATUS
256
0
256
 
0303 DUGSPUR
167
0
167
 
0401 HILLSVILLE D
163
0
163
 
0402 WOODLAWN D
597
2
599
 
0501 VAUGHN
211
1
212
 
0502 GLADEVILLE
379
0
379
 
0503 WOODLAWN E
284
0
284
 
0504 LAUREL
251
0
251
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
3,203
3
3,206
GALAX CITY
0001 EAST
533
0
533
 
0002 NORTH
375
0
375
 
0003 SOUTH
349
0
349
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
1,257
0
1,257
GRAYSON COUNTY
0201 COMERS ROCK
137
0
137
 
0202 ELK CREEK
211
0
211
 
0301 BAYWOOD
378
0
378
 
0302 FAIRVIEW
580
0
580
 
0303 OLDTOWN
161
0
161
 
0401 FRIES
278
0
278
 
0402 PROVIDENCE
416
0
416
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
2,161
0
2,161
WYTHE COUNTY
0101 ROYAL OAK
383
0
383
 
0102 RURAL RETREAT
809
5
814
 
0201 EVANSHAM
311
3
314
 
0202 PINE RIDGE
803
1
804
 
0301 SPILLER
841
4
845
 
0302 WITHERS
384
1
385
 
0401 FORT CHISWELL
533
0
533
 
0402 MAX MEADOWS
728
2
730
 
0501 JACKSON MEMORIAL
376
1
377
 
0502 SHEFFEY
654
0
654
 
0601 HUDDLE
301
2
303
 
0602 ZION
402
0
402
 
0603 EVERGREEN
309
1
310
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
210
0
210
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
7,044
20
7,064
Total
15,146
24
15,170
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 007
 
T G BAKER JR (R)
WRITE INS
Total
GILES COUNTY
0101 GLEN LYN
66
0
66
 
0102 RICH CREEK
265
0
265
 
0103 NARROWS
904
1
905
 
0201 PEARISBURG
1,206
1
1,207
 
0202 STAFFORDSVILLE
119
0
119
 
0203 WHITE GATE
106
0
106
 
0204 SUGAR RUN
75
0
75
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
2,741
2
2,743
PULASKI COUNTY
0101 BELSPRING
240
0
240
 
0102 NEW RIVER
780
0
780
 
0103 WEST CLOYD
458
0
458
 
0201 DRAPER
551
1
552
 
0202 SOUTH PULASKI
246
0
246
 
0203 NEWBERN
655
1
656
 
0301 DUBLIN
1,249
0
1,249
 
0302 HIWASSEE
179
0
179
 
0304 SNOWVILLE
423
0
423
 
0401 MASSIE
1,381
0
1,381
 
0402 WALKER
232
0
232
 
0501 ROBINSON
1,313
0
1,313
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
7,707
2
7,709
RADFORD CITY
0001 EAST PRECINCT
705
2
707
 
0002 WEST ONE PRECINCT
969
2
971
 
0003 WEST TWO PRECINCT
845
1
846
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
2,519
5
2,524
Total
12,967
9
12,976
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 008
 
H M GRIFFITH (R)
WRITE INS
Total
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
0301 PRECINCT C-1
700
0
700
 
0302 PRECINCT C-2
509
1
510
 
0303 PRECINCT C-3
278
0
278
 
0401 PRECINCT D-1
1,379
0
1,379
 
0402 PRECINCT D-2
548
0
548
 
0403 PRECINCT D-3
492
0
492
 
0404 PRECINCT D-4
319
0
319
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
4,225
1
4,226
ROANOKE COUNTY
0106 GREEN HILL
829
5
834
 
0301 BENT MOUNTAIN
198
4
202
 
0302 POAGES MILL
801
0
801
 
0303 WINDSOR HILLS
768
0
768
 
0304 OAK GROVE
1,160
1
1,161
 
0305 CASTLE ROCK
1,264
0
1,264
 
0501 COTTON HILL
234
0
234
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
175
4
179
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
5,429
14
5,443
SALEM CITY
0001 NORTH SALEM NO. 2
526
2
528
 
0002 CONEHURST
248
0
248
 
0003 BEVERLY HEIGHTS
345
0
345
 
0004 WEST SALEM
449
0
449
 
0005 NORTH SALEM NO. 1
465
3
468
 
0006 SOUTH SALEM NO. 1
279
2
281
 
0007 SOUTH SALEM NO. 2
460
1
461
 
0008 EAST SALEM
234
1
235
 
0009 SOUTH SIDE HILLS
570
6
576
 
0010 HIDDEN VALLEY
730
4
734
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
92
1
93
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
 
Total
4,398
20
4,418
Total
14,052
35
14,087
 
 
 
Legislative District Number 009
 
A W DUDLEY (R)
C S WHITEHEAD JR (D)
WRITE INS
Total
BEDFORD COUNTY
0203 MONETA
496
392
0
888
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
15
7
0
22
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
511
399
0
910
FLOYD COUNTY
0101 PRECINCT A
356
292
1
649
 
0201 PRECINCT B
434
324
0
758
 
0301 PRECINCT C
464
369
0
833
 
0401 PRECINCT D
418
223
0
641
 
0501 PRECINCT E
450
235
0
685
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
2,122
1,443
1
3,566
FRANKLIN COUNTY
0102 BURNT CHIMNEY
589
331
0
920
 
0103 SCRUGGS
651
338
0
989
 
0201 GLADE HILL
435
323
0
758
 
0202 PENHOOK
344
156
0
500
 
0203 HODGESVILLE
356
253
0
609
 
0301 SNOW CREEK
159
165
0
324
 
0303 SONTAG
277
250
0
527
 
0304 DICKINSON
135
194
0
329
 
0403 ENDICOTT
204
85
0
289
 
0501 WAIDSBORO
315
158
0
473
 
0502 CALLAWAY
426
300
0
726
 
0503 BOWMANS
162
98
0
260
 
0504 GOGGINSVILLE
242
123
0
365
 
0601 BOONES MILL
543
289
0
832
 
0602 BONBROOK
257
152
0
409
 
0603 COOPER'S COVE
167
143
0
310
 
0701 ROCKY MOUNT EAST
221
199
0
420
 
0702 ROCKY MOUNT WEST
380
322
0
702
 
0703 ROCKY MOUNT SOUTH
230
214
0
444
 
AB CENTRAL ABSENTEE DISTRICT
156
101
1
258
 
CV CHALLENGED VOTES
0
0
0
0
 
Total
6,249
4,194
1
10,444
PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY
0105 CHATHAM